LEGAL NOTICES

Purpose of this privacy policy

The entity responsible for collecting and processing your personal data is KIKIES  SAS, a French simplified joint stock company (“société par actions simplifiée”) registered with the Registry of Trade and Companies of Paris under the number 808 676 308, whose head office is located at 67 rue Bamberger – 60119 Henonville - FRANCE (hereinafter referred to as “Us” or “We”).

The purpose of this Privacy policy is to explain how we collect and process your personal data, how we protect it, and how we help you exercise your rights. We collect and process your personal data in compliance with French law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (hereinafter referred to as the “French Data Protection Act”), as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

Basis for processing of personal data

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect and process your personal for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  •   As necessary to provide our services through our website;
  •  Your consent to our collection and processing of this data;
  •   A legitimate interest in providing and improving our website customer’s experience on a sustained basis, and keeping the Application safe and secure.

Your personal data is processed to meet one or several of the following requirements:

  •   To manage your access to your account provided on our website and their use;
  •   To maintain a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects;
  •   To send newsletters, updates and promotional advertisement (you have the possibility  to opt-out of receiving such communications at any point);
  •   To generate service usage statistics that help provide and improve our services;
  •   To organize promotional games, sweepstakes or any promotional operation, (excluding gambling and online gambling);
  •   To collect customer reviews and feedback on products, services or contents;
  •   To customize our answers to your support requests;
  •   To fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements.

We will inform you, when collecting your personal data, whether some of these data are mandatory or optional. Mandatory data are necessary for the provision of our services. Optional data may help us provide you with a better service but you can order without disclosing them. 

Recipients of the collected data

Your personal data will only be collected by our employees and subcontractors. 

We may preserve and share your information with third parties including law enforcement, public or governmental agencies, or private litigants if we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, including to respond to court orders, warrants, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory process.

Transfer or sale of personal data

Your personal data will not be sold, transferred or rented to third party

We may share your information with third parties and subcontractors who provide services to Kikies SAS, such as supporting and improving our e-commerce website, promoting our product, processing payments, or fulfilling orders. We may also engage service providers to collect data about your usage of the website on our behalf, for statistical purposes or so that we or they may promote Kikies sunglasses.

These service providers will only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information. We ensure that we have clear data protection requirements for all of our third party providers.

Personal data storage period

Data on current and potential customer management

Your personal data shall be stored no longer than the time strictly necessary for the management of our commercial relations with you. However, any data providing the proof of a right or a contract and that must be stored in compliance with a legal obligation shall be so for the period stated by the legislation currently in force.

Personal data collected in the context of potential promotional operations may be stored for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relations with you.

Personal data relating to potential customers may be stored for a period of three years from their collection or the last contact from the potential customer.

Beyond that three-year period, we may contact you again to find out if you still wish to receive commercial solicitations.

 

Management of opt-out systems

All information taking into account your right to object shall be stored for at least 3 (three) years from the exercise of this right.

 

Safety

We take your privacy very seriously. As a consequence we take all necessary precautions, as well as all appropriate organizational and technical measures, to maintain the security, the integrity and the confidentiality of your personal data, and to prevent that they be distorted or damaged and that they be accessed by unauthorized third-parties.

Access to your personal data

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act and the GDPR, you have the right to access and rectify any information about you. You can exercise this right and get access to the information about you by contacting us at the:

  • Email address: contact@kikies.fr
  • Postal address: 27 rue Bamberger – 60119 Henonville - France

 

Right to define instructions related to the processing of data after your death

You have the right to define instructions with regard to the storage, the erasure and the communication of your personal data after your death.

These instructions may be general directions, which are focused on all personal data concerning you. In such case, they must be registered with a digital trusted third party certified by the French data protection authority (CNIL).

These instructions may also be specific to the data processed by our company. You are then required to provide these instructions to us at:

  • Email address: contact@kikies.fr
  • Postal address: 27 rue Bamberger – 60119 Henonville - France

By providing to us these instructions, you hereby expressly consent that they be stored, transmitted and carried out on the terms and conditions set forth herein.

You have the right to appoint in your instructions a person in charge of their execution. After your death, this person shall be entitled to take knowledge of these instructions and to request to us their implementation. Failing such appointment, your heirs shall be entitled to take knowledge of these instructions and to request to us their implementation.

You may modify or revoke your instructions at any time, by writing to us at the abovementioned contact addresses.

 

Portability of your personal data

You have a right to portability of the personal data you have entrusted to us, understood as the data you have actively and deliberately declared when accessing to and using our services. You are reminded that portability right does not apply on data that were processed on a basis other than consent or the execution of a contract between us.

This right may be exercised free of charge, at any time, including when closing your account on our website for instance, so that you may recover and store your personal data.

In this context, we shall provide your personal data, by any appropriate means, in an open standard, currently used and machine-readable format, in compliance with the state of art.

 

Complaints to the Data Protection Authority

If you are European Union resident, you are informed that you may lodge any complaints on the manner in which we handle your personal data with your local supervisory authority.

 

Restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction on the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

  •  Within the period of verification that we carry out, if you contest the accuracy of your personal data;
  •  When the processing of these data is unlawful and you request the restriction of this processing, instead of erasing your data;
  •  When we no longer need your personal data, but you require their maintenance for the exercise of legal claims;
  •  Within the period of verification of the legitimate interests, if you have objected to the processing of your personal data.

 

Modifications

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy policy, in whole or in part. Any changes will be effective from the time of publication of the new Privacy policy. Your use of the Application after the changes have been implemented implicitly expresses your acknowledgement and acceptance of the new Privacy policy. Otherwise, and if the new Privacy policy does not suit you, you must no longer use our services.

 

 Use of cookies:

Order management requires the use of cookies. Non-personal information is recorded by this system of cookies (text files used to recognize a user and thus facilitate its use of the site). These have no meaning apart from their use on the site www.kikies.fr

The term of storage of the cookies set forth in article 10 is 13 (thirteen) months.

Hyperlinks:

Kikies does not control the sites in connection with its own, and therefore can not be responsible for their content. The risks associated with the use of these sites are entirely up to the user. It will comply with their terms of use.

 

Accommodation and creation:

1 & 1 internet SARL

7, PLACE DE LA GARE

BP 70109, 57201 SARRAGUEMINES CEDEX

 

Company Kikies SAS.

27 Bamberger Street

60119 HENONVILLE.

Registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Beauvais under the number 808 676 308

Siret 808 676 308 000 14

VAT FR57 808 676 308

SAS with capital of 1000 €.

 

Contact@kikies.fr

Publication Director: Ms. Weber Camille